Accident Summary Nr: 170572333 - Fire fighters exposed to toxic fumes during blaze

Accident Summary Nr: 170572333 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12648765112/04/199659420Parker Sewer & Fire Subdistrict

Abstract: Employees #1 through #11, all firemen, responded to a blaze at a finishing plant that was closed for the weekend. They found a smoking storage building and began to fight the fire, believing it to be structural. The firemen suited up, entered the building, and had begun pouring water on the fire when they found several chemical drums. One of the employees pulled a label from one of the drums, took it outside, and had it checked in their computer system. According to the label, the drums contained sodium hydrosulfate, a water-reactive, flammable solid. All the firemen were called out of the building and the area secured. Some of the firemen that first entered the building complained of nausea and a burning sensation in their respiratory tracts. As a precautionary measure, Employees #1 through #11 were sent to the emergency room for an examination.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, CAUSTIC, FIRE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL REACTION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
4 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
5 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
6 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
7 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
8 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
10 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
11 126487651 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations