Accident Summary Nr: 170572325 - Employee overcome by nitrogen vapors from leaking valve

Accident Summary Nr: 170572325 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175020411/06/199734980American Precision Steel Co Lp

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a cylinder of compressed nitrogen gas when he was overcome by vapors from the cylinder. He was able to close the cylinder valve and the cylinder was removed from service.

Keywords: LEAK, INSTALLING, CYLINDER, INHALATION, NITROGEN, VALVE, GAS LEAK, SEAL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301750204 Non Hospitalized injury Other Heat treating equipment operators