Accident Summary Nr: 170572176 - Employee's hand injured in sprocket drive of packing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302446620 | 12/21/1999 | 5961 | 0 | Bmg Entertainment |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was performing preventive maintenance on a packing machine, cleaning the main chain and sprocket drive, when his right hand became caught in the sprocket drive. The first joint of his index finger was amputated, his third and fourth fingers were fractured, and the top of his hand was lacerated. The machine was running and had not been locked out when Employee #1 started work on it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302446620 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |