Accident Summary Nr: 170572143 - Employee's arm burned when gasoline vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126493188 | 11/14/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Taylor Brothers Construction Co Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was underneath a Chevrolet cargo van, attempting to fix a leak in the fuel system. He was using a hand-held trouble light when the bulb on the light blew out, igniting gasoline vapors. The right sleeve of Employee #1's coveralls ignited and he suffered second-degree burns to his right forearm. The fire underneath the vehicle could not be extinguished and the building and all its contents were a complete loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126493188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanic apprentices |