Accident Summary Nr: 170572135 - Employee Dies Of Blood Clot Following Toe Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302423249 | 08/26/1999 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Greenwood, Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a sanitation truck when it backed into a parked car. Employee #1's foot became caught between the truck and the car, and his big toe was crushed. He subsequently developed a blood clot, and died if a massive acute bilateral pulmonary thromboembolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302423249 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |