Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170572135 - Employee Dies Of Blood Clot Following Toe Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 170572135 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242324908/26/199991990City Of Greenwood, Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a sanitation truck when it backed into a parked car. Employee #1's foot became caught between the truck and the car, and his big toe was crushed. He subsequently developed a blood clot, and died if a massive acute bilateral pulmonary thromboembolism.

Keywords: blood clot, embolism, garbage truck, work rules, riding on equipment, caught between, crushed, toe, pulmonary embolism, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302423249 Fatality Fracture Garbage collectors