Accident Summary Nr: 170571954 - Employee injured in fall into pit on mall roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301759205 | 11/09/1998 | 6512 | 0 | Simon Property Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling the mall roof at night when he stepped into an open, 30 ft deep pit that contained the mall's air conditioners. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. There were no lights in the area and there was no guardrail around the air conditioner pit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301759205 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |