Accident Summary Nr: 170571939 - Employee exposed to germicide disinfectant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301760104 | 10/20/1998 | 8221 | 0 | University Of South Carolina |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 12, 1998, Employee #1 was spraying a germicide in a dorm room as a disinfectant. The fogging action of the spray caused the fire alarm to go off, and the public safety officer responded. Employee #1 was sent to the infirmary to be examined, and was then sent home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301760104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |