Accident Summary Nr: 170571806 - Employee bruised when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126490671 | 10/14/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Rucker Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing trusses on a church extension. The winds were out of the west at 18 mph, with gusts between 23 and 28 mph. One truss fell and struck another, creating a domino effect. Employee #1 leaped to get out of the way and was struck by one of the falling trusses. He sustained some bruises, but was not hospitalized. The trusses were being installed with very little bracing. While some top chord lateral bracing was provided, there was no top chord diagonal bracing, no bottom chord lateral bracing, no bottom chord diagonal bracing, no initial cross bracing, and no initial lateral interconnecting ground bracing. These should have been provided in accordance with the Truss Plate Institute's HIB-91 manufacturer recommendations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126490671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |