Accident Summary Nr: 170571798 - One employee killed, four injured when house collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170571798 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649719703/18/199617610Gerald Pletcher

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 had just completed roofing a residential house and were packing their tools and equipment onto the company truck when a storm came up suddenly. The employees went inside the house to seek shelter, but an 86 mph gust of wind caused the house to collapse on them. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #5 were injured; Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126497197 Fatality Other Roofers
2 126497197 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers
3 126497197 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers
4 126497197 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers
5 126497197 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades