Accident Summary Nr: 170571772 - Employee's fingers cut by blade of vertical bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126479179 | 10/12/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Carlisle Geauga Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Delta vertical bandsaw to cut parts for lawn mowers. The bandsaw guards for the unused portion of the blade had been removed and Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the unguarded blade. He sustained cuts to the tendons of his third finger and amputation of his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126479179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |