Accident Summary Nr: 170571764 - Employee's leg amputated after being crushed by steel load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126496413 | 06/07/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Thyssen Steel Group-Richburg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10-ton overhead crane, serial #81240, to move pallets of coiled steel. He was lifting a 5,000 lb load of steel when it fell on his right lower leg. He suffered massive injuries to the leg, which had to be surgically amputated at the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126496413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |