Accident Summary Nr: 170571749 - Employee's thumb injured in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126483684 | 07/09/1996 | 3648 | 0 | Amida Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening and adjusting the blade on a Browne & Sharpe milling machine, serial #9528, when a coworker activated the machine. Employee #1 lacerated the inside of his right thumb, severing the tendons and fracturing the bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126483684 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |