Accident Summary Nr: 170571731 - Employee killed when crushed by carriage in film coater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126496538 | 08/14/1996 | 3083 | 0 | Rexam Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Faustel film coating machine when the film backwrapped around a roll under a moveable carriage, jamming the machine. Employee #1 hit the emergency STOP button and then climbed behind the moveable carriage to unjam the film. The carriage moved and crushed Employee #1's abdomen against the accumulator frame. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126496538 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial engineers |