Accident Summary Nr: 170571723 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF MESOTHELIOMA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126478171 | 08/22/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power, Lee Station |
Abstract: An insulation worker for an electric utility had several chest X-rays by the company during routine physicals where nothing was discovered. In March 1994, during his last X-ray by the company, pleural plaques were discovered. In April 1995, the employee underwent surgery to have the pleural plaques scraped away. During the surgery, doctors found mesothelioma. The employee was listed on the company injury and illness logs and was out on disability. He died on August 18, 1995. (The employee had not been involved with asbestos removal since the asbestos standard was issued.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126478171 | Fatality | Cancer | Insulation Workers |