Accident Summary Nr: 170571699 - Fire Fighter Dies When Burning Garage Door Falls On Him

Accident Summary Nr: 170571699 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355163406/18/200191990County Of Lexington, Public Safety

Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter entered a house that was engulfed in flames. He decided to enter the residence by way of the garage. Employee #1 was using a two-inch fire hose to extinguish the fire. The garage door, which was burning, became loose and fell on him. He had second and third degree burns over fifty three percent of his body. He died on July 12, 2001.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303551634 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations