Accident Summary Nr: 170571673 - Three Employee Burned When Vapors Ignite - Cigarette Lit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302436787 | 02/12/2001 | 9199 | 0 | East Simpsonville Fire Dept |
Abstract: Three employees had minor burns when vapors ignited as one firefighter lit a cigarette. The two firemen were repairing a leak on the water truck water tank with silicone sealant and Marhyde rubberized undercoating in the truck bay with the doors closed and the exhaust fan off. A third fire fighter came over with a lit cigarette asking "is this stuff flammable?" At that moment, the vapors ignited and all three firemen received minor burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302436787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 2 | 302436787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 302436787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |