Accident Summary Nr: 170571665 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301755088 | 01/08/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Mega Force Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a power press operator, was performing her normal job duties when she called maintenance to clear a jam in the press. She was cleaning debris from the point of operation when the maintenance man cleared the jammed material. The press cycled and amputated the tip of Employee #1's right index finger. The press was being fed by an air-powered feeder that was neither cut off or locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301755088 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |