Accident Summary Nr: 170571632 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126478650 | 11/03/1995 | 1721 | 0 | George T. Walden, Inc. |
Abstract: A painter was assigned to paint a fire deluge system that was 7.3 meters above the ground. He was working from a ladder and was within 610 millimeters from a bare 17-kilovolt busbar. While he was working he contacted the busbar. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126478650 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |