Accident Summary Nr: 170571475 - Employee's fingers amputated by die cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170571475 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647791810/16/199526520Nelson Diecutting & Packaging Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was hand feeding corrugated sheets of cardboard into a Corr-U-Cutter die cutting machine, serial #14219. His left hand was pulled into the roller's pinch point and four of his fingers and part of his left thumb were amputated. The 73 in. long by 26 in. diameter roller runs at 3,470 rpm and is powered by a 10 hp motor. The machine is equipped with an awareness bar 4 1/2 in. above the nip point.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SAFETY BAR, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126477918 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified