Accident Summary Nr: 170571475 - Employee's fingers amputated by die cutting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126477918 | 10/16/1995 | 2652 | 0 | Nelson Diecutting & Packaging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hand feeding corrugated sheets of cardboard into a Corr-U-Cutter die cutting machine, serial #14219. His left hand was pulled into the roller's pinch point and four of his fingers and part of his left thumb were amputated. The 73 in. long by 26 in. diameter roller runs at 3,470 rpm and is powered by a 10 hp motor. The machine is equipped with an awareness bar 4 1/2 in. above the nip point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126477918 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |