Accident Summary Nr: 170571400 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170571400 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242048405/11/199948410Cable Installation Inc.

Abstract: A cable television crew was stringing new cable in a residential neighborhood. The cable ran through a section of tall trees through which a 23-kilovolt overhead power line also passed. An employee contacted a branch that was apparently touching the power line and received an electric shock.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302420484 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.