Accident Summary Nr: 170571400 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302420484 | 05/11/1999 | 4841 | 0 | Cable Installation Inc. |
Abstract: A cable television crew was stringing new cable in a residential neighborhood. The cable ran through a section of tall trees through which a 23-kilovolt overhead power line also passed. An employee contacted a branch that was apparently touching the power line and received an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302420484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |