Accident Summary Nr: 170571350 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS

Accident Summary Nr: 170571350 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175930410/07/199849110Tri-County Electric Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was working from an aerial lift, bonding 7200-volt bus work. An electrical engineer working from a ladder was nearby. The electrician apparently caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The electrician sustained burns on his hands. The engineer sustained burns on his face and neck. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301759304 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic engineers
2 301759304 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians