Accident Summary Nr: 170571335 - Employee's arm fractured in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301758181 | 09/22/1998 | 5461 | 0 | Benjamin'S Bagels Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding bagel dough into a trough that divided the dough into small piles. The dough next went onto a conveyor that flattened it and then into a tube that made it round. There was too much dough on the conveyor and it began slipping. Employee #1 was applying pressure to the conveyor when her right hand became caught in the nip point between the conveyor belt and the in-running roll. She suffered a fractured wrist and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301758181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |