Accident Summary Nr: 170571228 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124673930 | 03/18/1995 | 3441 | 0 | Owen Joist Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about March 18, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a 2 1/2 ton Caterpillar V160 forklift to off-load bridging and angle irons from a flatbed trailer. When the job was completed, Employee #1 got off the tow motor and walked around behind it. At the same time, one of the coworkers started the lift to move it forward. The wheels were turned, and the forklift jumped when it was turned on. The rear moved to one side, crushing Employee #1 against the flatbed trailer. He was killed. The company checked the forklift daily and had made repairs when necessary. No OSHA violations were found to have led to this fatality, and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124673930 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |