Accident Summary Nr: 170571202 - Twelve employees exposed to ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126490911 | 03/27/1997 | 2015 | 0 | Columbia Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #7 was performing his normal job, washing off the equipment around the chillers with a high pressure hose. The hose wrapped around the oil drain valve on the ammonia line and as he tried to free it, the valve on the ammonia line was damaged. Approximately 101 lb of ammonia were released into the eviscerating department. Employees #1 through #12 were taken to the hospital for treatment. Employees #3, #4, and #11 were treated and released; the remaining employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 126490911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 3 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 4 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 5 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 6 | 126490911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 7 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 8 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 9 | 126490911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 10 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 11 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 12 | 126490911 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |