Accident Summary Nr: 170571079 - Employee killed in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170571079 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12648251201/15/199630890Augusta Fiberglass Coatings Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished spraying a fiberglass tank bottom in a 40 ft by 40 ft building. The spray operation involved a dual component spray setup using Qua Corr resin (164 degrees Fahrenheit flashpoint) and Qua Corr 2001 catalyst (518 degrees F flashpoint). A coworker saw Employee #1 resting on a toolbox approximately 20 ft from the sprayed tank, smoking a cigarette while waiting for another employee to get scissors to trim the mold. The coworker had brought a can of acetone back to the building, and was just leaving when he heard a flash fire. The building was consumed in flames. Employee #1's body was found under the molded tank by firemen and employees after the fire was extinguished. The cause of death was determined to be smoke inhalation and heat burns. The tin-covered, wood-framed building was not equipped with a sprinkler system.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE EXT SYSTEM, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, SMOKING, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126482512 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations