Accident Summary Nr: 170571046 - Employee caught between car bumper and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124679572 | 02/22/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Keenan'S Tire And Auto Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to align the front end of an Oldsmobile automobile. He positioned the auto on the alignment rack, put it in parking gear, and set the parking brake. Employee #1 then attempted to open the hood by pulling the latch under the bumper. The auto rolled forward, pinning him between the front of the car and a wall. He suffered a bruised arm and fractured ribs. No chocks were used to block the wheels. The rack is equipped for stop pins to prevent rolling, but none were available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124679572 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Automobile mechanics |