Accident Summary Nr: 170571020 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide from running van

Accident Summary Nr: 170571020 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12467277501/24/199534790Balzers Tool Coating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 23, 1995, a company van was moved into a loading bay due to recurrent robberies in the area. The van was left running. Workers passing through the loading bay area did not hear it because of high noise levels from a compressor. When the driver could not find his keys the next day he suspected what he had done. When he arrived at the company he turned off the truck, which had been left running through the night, and immediately reported the incident to the manager (at 11:00 a.m. on January 24th). The roll-up doors were opened and Employees #1 through #5 were taken to the hospital, checked, and released. Citations were issued for hazard communication.

Keywords: VEHICLE, WORK RULES, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124672775 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders
2 124672775 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders
3 124672775 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders
4 124672775 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders
5 124672775 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Inspectors, testers and graders