Accident Summary Nr: 170571004 - Employee Killed By Exploding Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126469402 | 07/10/1995 | 3364 | 0 | Heritage International Corp. Dba Gorham Bronze |
Abstract: The employer, a foundry-type operation manufacturing bronze memorials and plaques, has a supply of triple-washed empty drums obtained from different sites to use as slag/waste containers. Employee #1 was attempting to remove the lid from an empty xylene drum with a welding torch. Apparently, the drum was to be used as a trash can for clean up. The employer also had can lid opening device to use for the in-house triple rinsed drums. When Employee #1 attempted to cut the lid off with the torch, the drum exploded. He was struck in the chest and head by the drum lid and died from head/chest trauma. Employee #1 had hazard communication training, hazard recognition training, and welding training. The xylene drum was properly labeled with all appropriate safety warnings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126469402 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |