Accident Summary Nr: 170571004 - Employee killed by exploding drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170571004 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12646940207/10/199533640Heritage International Corp. Dba Gorham Bronze

Abstract: The employer, a foundry-type operation manufacturing bronze memorials and plaques, has a supply of triple-washed empty drums obtained from different sites to use as slag/waste containers. Employee #1 was attempting to remove the lid from an empty xylene drum with a welding torch. Apparently, the drum was to be used as a trash can for clean up. The employer also had can lid opening device to use for the in-house triple rinsed drums. When Employee #1 attempted to cut the lid off with the torch, the drum exploded. He was struck in the chest and head by the drum lid and died from head/chest trauma. Employee #1 had hazard communication training, hazard recognition training, and welding training. The xylene drum was properly labeled with all appropriate safety warnings.

Keywords: HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, XYLENE, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126469402 Fatality Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations