Accident Summary Nr: 170571.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motorist on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 170571.015 -- Report ID: 0152500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768065.01508/12/2024237310Massdot District 5 Headquarters

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 27, 2024, an employee was removing debris from a highway. The employee was on foot in the middle lane of a fast speed highway at night to remove debris from the road. The employee was struck by a motorist and killed.

Keywords: Debris, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Removing, Road, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1768065.015 57 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker