Accident Summary Nr: 170570972 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170570972 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12467231203/08/199517990Cooley And Son House Moving

Abstract: An employee was on the roof of a house as it was being moved down a secondary road. The employee, who worked for the company on an as-needed basis, was not wearing any personal protective equipment. The top of the house was 20 feet, 8.5 inches high. As the house approached a 7200-volt overhead power line located 20 feet, 1 inch above the ground, the employee took a notched piece of two by four lumber to move the two conductors out of the way. The employee apparently contacted the top conductor with his head as he was holding the bottom conductor with the wood. The employee received an electric shock, was burned by an electric arc, and was knocked down. His employer got to him and extinguished his burning shirt. The police escort called for emergency medical services. The employee was hospitalized with third and fourth degree burns to eight percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, STRUCTURE MOVING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124672312 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec