Accident Summary Nr: 170570931 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel truss

Accident Summary Nr: 170570931 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647743902/29/199617910G & S Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repositioning a choker sling on a 3-ton, 65 ft long by 5 ft tall by 10 in. wide metal roof truss that had been lifted off the ground from its side and set upright on its base prior to being moved by a truck-mounted crane. The truss was half of a two-piece truss that was to be lifted, positioned, and then welded together and bolted to the roof section of a large garage under construction. The sling was removed for approximately 1 minute to be repositioned when the truss began to lean. It fell onto Employee #1, crushing him against a pile of support columns on the ground. He sustained massive internal trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had worked for the steel fabrication company for 2 weeks as a welder.

Keywords: TRUSS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126477439 Fatality Other Welders and cutters