Accident Summary Nr: 170570907 - Employee burned in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126467620 | 05/09/1995 | 2869 | 0 | Holly Oak Chemical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties as a chemical operator, operating a 20 ft tall reactor. The primary chemical, 2-ethylhexanol, had been piped into the reactor. Phosphoric anhydride (powder form) had been dumped into the reactor by hand through a 20 in. hatch. Hydrogen peroxide was then added, and a flash fire resulted. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns from the explosion and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126467620 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |