Accident Summary Nr: 170570899 - Employee dies when struck by tree while operating skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124674607 | 03/01/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Martins Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal job duties of operating a 1978 model 240 Timber Jack skidder. He was working in a swamp area pulling cut trees to the deck to be loaded for transport. Employee #1 apparently got stuck straddling timber. In an effort to free the skidder, he tried to back up, but caused one of the trees he was straddling to break off. The top of the broken tree came through the cab and struck Employee #1 in the right chest area. He died of internal hemorrhaging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124674607 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |