Accident Summary Nr: 170570873 - Employee dies after epileptic seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124673070 | 05/24/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Sentry Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about January 16, 1995, Employee #1 fell off a stool approximately 1 to 1 1/2 feet high when he suffered an epileptic seizure. He struck his head on the floor. Emergency medical personnel responded and Employee #1 was transported to the nearest medical facility. He died at approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 1995. Death was determined to be accidental and not due to violations of OSHA standards. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124673070 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |