Accident Summary Nr: 170570832 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170570832 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649752806/20/199622840American Micrell, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding polyester yarn into the roller on the back side of a rebeamer machine after cleaning the roller. In normal job mode, the Italian-made VL rebeamer machine, SPA model TIP-85C, serial #0010, ran 393.70 feet per minute and was powered by a 50 HP motor. The 6 in. diameter by 11 ft 5 in. long calendar rollers were separated from the 9 in. diameter by 11 ft 5 in. roller below by an approximately 1/4 to 1/2 in. gap. As the polyester yarn was winding through them before it was gathered onto the beam, Employee #1's right hand became caught between the rollers and was crushed. She suffered fractures of her hand and fingers. Employee #1 had not replaced the removable roller guard on the machine after cleaning the rollers. The machine was fitted with a LIMIT KILL switch after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CALENDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126497528 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators