Accident Summary Nr: 170570832 - Employee's hand injured when caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126497528 | 06/20/1996 | 2284 | 0 | American Micrell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding polyester yarn into the roller on the back side of a rebeamer machine after cleaning the roller. In normal job mode, the Italian-made VL rebeamer machine, SPA model TIP-85C, serial #0010, ran 393.70 feet per minute and was powered by a 50 HP motor. The 6 in. diameter by 11 ft 5 in. long calendar rollers were separated from the 9 in. diameter by 11 ft 5 in. roller below by an approximately 1/4 to 1/2 in. gap. As the polyester yarn was winding through them before it was gathered onto the beam, Employee #1's right hand became caught between the rollers and was crushed. She suffered fractures of her hand and fingers. Employee #1 had not replaced the removable roller guard on the machine after cleaning the rollers. The machine was fitted with a LIMIT KILL switch after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126497528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |