Accident Summary Nr: 170570824 - Employee's face burned in diesel fuel tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170570824 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175653207/27/199842130Eagle Transport Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a delivery worker, was unloading 7,800 gallons of #2 diesel fuel into a 100,000 gallon aboveground tank when the tank exploded. He sustained minor burns to his face. The top of the tank blew up in the air approximately 4 ft and came down in its original position, as it was designed to do.

Keywords: BURN, DELIVERY WORK, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301756532 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy