Accident Summary Nr: 170570824 - Employee's face burned in diesel fuel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756532 | 07/27/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Eagle Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a delivery worker, was unloading 7,800 gallons of #2 diesel fuel into a 100,000 gallon aboveground tank when the tank exploded. He sustained minor burns to his face. The top of the tank blew up in the air approximately 4 ft and came down in its original position, as it was designed to do.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756532 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |