Accident Summary Nr: 170570816 - Employee's hand lacerated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301769386 | 07/07/1998 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Supercenter Store #2214 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Hobart bandsaw, serial #27-1031-857, to cut pork loins when his left hand contacted the saw blade. He sustained a deep laceration. The guard that was provided had not been adjusted to cover the unused portion of the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301769386 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |