Accident Summary Nr: 170570808 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301765129 | 05/08/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Walter P Rawl & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were laying irrigation pipe and cleaning it out. One of the employees was walking a pipe up to a vertical position so that he could tap on it to clean out the dirt. The pipe contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301765129 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |