Accident Summary Nr: 170570808 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170570808 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176512905/08/199801610Walter P Rawl & Sons Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were laying irrigation pipe and cleaning it out. One of the employees was walking a pipe up to a vertical position so that he could tap on it to clean out the dirt. The pipe contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, electrocuting him.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301765129 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers