Accident Summary Nr: 170570782 - Two employees killed after inhaling nitrogen in tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126485192 | 02/18/1997 | 2821 | 0 | Inchem Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, ages 21 and 19 years, respectively, were working a weekend night shift without onsite supervision. They were told at the beginning of their shift to prep a tanker trailer that was to be loaded with product the next day. They were instructed not to go into the tanker, but to use rags attached to a long stick to wipe up some water from the bottom. The next morning, Employees #1 and #2 were found dead inside the tanker. They died after inhaling nitrogen from the nitrogen supply line that was attached to the feed line into the tanker. The nitrogen gas was flowing when the employees were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126485192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 126485192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |