Accident Summary Nr: 170570741 - Employee's foot crushed in garnett machine roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170570741 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12467635401/27/199522990Bowers Fibers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to unchoke a clog on a feed section of a garnett machine at a textile waste processing plant. Employee #1 climbed on top of the machine while it was running and used a wooden stick to unclog the machine. As Employee #1 was climbing down from the machine, his foot slipped and caught in the nip point of the rubber feed roller. The coworker attempted to pull the foot out but could not, and turned the machine off, reversed it, and extracted Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the end of his left foot; his toes were later amputated. The machine picks and combs material that is fed into the machine by an 11 inch diameter, 6 foot long rubber roller driven by a 40 horsepower motor at 1,725 rpm. Lockout procedures were not utilized and no cover was provided for the moving parts in the machine at the time of the accident.

Keywords: GARNETT MACHINE, COVER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CLOGGED, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124676354 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous textile machine operators