Accident Summary Nr: 170570733 - Two employees burned when spray paint booth explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126486190 | 11/01/1996 | 3621 | 0 | Engelhard Surface Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing outside the door of a spray paint booth where an aluminum based coating was being sprayed onto metal parts. An explosion occurred inside the booth. Both employees were struck by the resulting fireball and sustained burns that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126486190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
2 | 126486190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |