Accident Summary Nr: 170570709 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170570709 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647562311/14/199552110Brick Yard Ltd. Of S. C.

Abstract: A truck driver was operating a boom to unload bricks from the back of a flatbed Ford truck with a 7.9-meter-long boom attached. (The employee, who had been working for his employer for about 19 months, was at the wrong site.) A 7200-volt overhead power line located 7.9 meters above the ground ran 5.1 meters from the truck. The employee brought the boom too close to the power line, and he was electrocuted. (The employer's safety rules prohibit employees from operating equipment closer than 9.1 meters from overhead power lines.) Neighbors found the body some time after the accident. According to witnesses, the boom was about 1 meter from the power line when they arrived on the scene.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126475623 Fatality Electric Shock Driver-sales workers