Accident Summary Nr: 170570675 - Employee injured when struck by swinging backhoe arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126494418 | 04/11/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Trehel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a retaining wall at a construction site, holding up an electrical cord with a shovel. A cement form had broken, and a coworker was attempting to move a Ford model 555D backhoe into position to use the bucket. As the driver was exiting the backhoe to help Employee #1, the gloves in his back pocket hit the boom control lever on the machine. The boom moved to the right, struck Employee #1, and knocked him into some metal wall studs of the structure under construction. Employee #1 later went to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a pulled muscle and contusion to the left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126494418 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |