Accident Summary Nr: 170570675 - Employee injured when struck by swinging backhoe arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170570675 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649441804/11/199615410Trehel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a retaining wall at a construction site, holding up an electrical cord with a shovel. A cement form had broken, and a coworker was attempting to move a Ford model 555D backhoe into position to use the bucket. As the driver was exiting the backhoe to help Employee #1, the gloves in his back pocket hit the boom control lever on the machine. The boom moved to the right, struck Employee #1, and knocked him into some metal wall studs of the structure under construction. Employee #1 later went to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a pulled muscle and contusion to the left shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, BACKHOE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126494418 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters