Accident Summary Nr: 170570642 - Employee's arm severed when caught by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170570642 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647565612/12/199535990Triad Machine, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a nylon bushing on a Wasino lathe, using a 1/2 in. by 12 in. long file to rub burns off the bushing while the lathe rotated. Employee #1's shirt cuff was caught by the jaws of the chuck and his left arm was pulled into the lathe and torn off 7 inches below the shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his arm could not be reattached. The lathe was operating at 448 rpm. The chuck jaws extended 1/4 in. from the chuck. The lathe has an operational brake pedal to stop the lathe that runs the entire length of the base. The chuck has 16 in. diameter and turns counterclockwise at the operator's station.

Keywords: CLOTHING, HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126475656 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists