Accident Summary Nr: 170570634 - Employee killed by blow to head from falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170570634 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647577108/09/199524110Richard Johnson Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was a chain saw operator at a logging company. He was sitting in a group of trees while a coworker was operating a Prentice 210C loader. The loader operator was swinging trees around that needed to be topped or delimbed because they were too large for a limbing gate. Employee #1 was approximately 55 to 60 ft away from the loader at the opposite side of the deck. The loader apparently swung a large pine tree and struck a standing gum tree (4 in. diameter base) which whipped downward, striking Employee #1 in the head. He died of massive head trauma. Employee #1 had a hard hat but it is unknown if he was wearing it when he was struck.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, TREE, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126475771 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations