Accident Summary Nr: 170570634 - Employee killed by blow to head from falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126475771 | 08/09/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Richard Johnson Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a chain saw operator at a logging company. He was sitting in a group of trees while a coworker was operating a Prentice 210C loader. The loader operator was swinging trees around that needed to be topped or delimbed because they were too large for a limbing gate. Employee #1 was approximately 55 to 60 ft away from the loader at the opposite side of the deck. The loader apparently swung a large pine tree and struck a standing gum tree (4 in. diameter base) which whipped downward, striking Employee #1 in the head. He died of massive head trauma. Employee #1 had a hard hat but it is unknown if he was wearing it when he was struck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126475771 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |