Accident Summary Nr: 170570584 - Employee injured after falling into silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126469584 | 08/09/1995 | 2281 | 0 | Mohawk Carpets Corporation, Rocky River Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1, a section blender at a carpet yarn manufacturing plant, was monitoring a sectioned silo being filled by a distributor above it and noticed that the fiber was piling up. He cut off the distributor by a STOP switch (with latch) on the wall. Employee #1 climbed on top of the sectioned silo, sat down, and began to spread out the fiber. A coworker turned on the distributor from the bottom of the silo. The distributor struck Employee #1, knocking him over while he held on to the beam top. He fell approximately 30 feet into the fiber-filled silo and wedged into one of the sections. Coworkers found Employee #1 15 minutes later and called 911. Rescue personnel pulled him out. He suffered dehydration and a contusion on his arm and he was hospitalized overnight. No lockout procedure was used. The silo is 80 ft tall, 20 ft in diameter, and has 16 pie-shaped sections. The silo is 4 ft at the widest end and 2 1/2 ft at the narrow end. Fiber is added and removed continuously.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126469584 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |