Accident Summary Nr: 170570576 - Employee dies of heart attack while watching mesh machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124677121 | 11/30/1994 | 3315 | 0 | Insteel Wire Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a forklift, stopped at the mesh machine to watch it operate. Approximately 20 minutes later, he was found lying on the floor by a coworker. CPR was attempted, but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead of coronary arterial sclerosis (a heart attack).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124677121 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |