Accident Summary Nr: 170570550 - Employee dies of infection after fingers cut in lint cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 170570550 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466759308/16/199422990Fibre Processing Co., Inc.

Abstract: A Continental Moss Gordon Gin Company lint cleaner stopped while it was operating. It appeared to be clogged, and a coworker shut off the power while Employee #1 took the guard off to find the problem. When Employee #1 attempted to clear the cylinder while it was still rotating, the cylinder caught her fingers, lacerating them and amputating the tips. Employee #1 developed an infection and died several months later from contributing infections of the finger/hand area. The cause of death was cardiorespiratory failure secondary to pulmonary embolism. Bacteremia, probable sepsis, and osteomyelitis were contributing factors.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CYLINDER, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CLOGGED, LACERATION, COTTON, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124667593 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous textile machine operators