Accident Summary Nr: 170570535 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126495449 | 06/27/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Mcgee Brothers Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were on an approximately 18 foot high pump jack scaffold. One of the uprights broke and the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1 through #3 fell to the ground; all three sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The total weight on the scaffold, including the employees and the materials, was 680 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126495449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 126495449 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
3 | 126495449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |