Accident Summary Nr: 170570535 - Three employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170570535 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649544906/27/199617410Mcgee Brothers Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were on an approximately 18 foot high pump jack scaffold. One of the uprights broke and the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1 through #3 fell to the ground; all three sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The total weight on the scaffold, including the employees and the materials, was 680 lb.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126495449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 126495449 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 126495449 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices