Accident Summary Nr: 170570519 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126484294 | 02/05/1996 | 1741 | 0 | F & S Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were tearing down a scaffold. Employee #1 and one coworker were on the scaffold buck at a height of 6 ft. The other coworker was receiving the scaffold material as it was passed down, and was starting to dismantle the lower sections. As Employee #1 reached for a 19 in. walkboard, he lost his footing and fell. He received a strained wrist and minor concussion, but was not hospitalized. The walkboard on the 6 ft level may have been removed prior to the accident, but it is unclear if that actually happened. No other equipment was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126484294 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons |