Accident Summary Nr: 170570519 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170570519 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12648429402/05/199617410F & S Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were tearing down a scaffold. Employee #1 and one coworker were on the scaffold buck at a height of 6 ft. The other coworker was receiving the scaffold material as it was passed down, and was starting to dismantle the lower sections. As Employee #1 reached for a 19 in. walkboard, he lost his footing and fell. He received a strained wrist and minor concussion, but was not hospitalized. The walkboard on the 6 ft level may have been removed prior to the accident, but it is unclear if that actually happened. No other equipment was involved.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126484294 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons